Privacy Policy - India

CBRE South Asia Pvt. Ltd. Privacy Policy

Effective and Last Updated: November 16, 2015

 CBRE South Asia Pvt Ltd (India) (“CBRE”) recognizes the importance of protecting personal information in compliance with applicable legal and regulatory requirements. We have policies and practices in place to ensure compliance with the Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information) Rules 2011 (“Information Security Rules 2011”).

We recognize the importance of protecting your privacy and our Privacy Policy is designed to assist you in understanding how we collect, use, disclose and safeguard the personal information you provide to us, and to assist you in making informed decisions when using the Site. This Privacy Policy will be continuously assessed against new technologies, business practices, change in law and our clients’ needs. As we update and diversify our products and services, this Privacy Policy may evolve. Please check this page for updates periodically. We will try to post any changes to this Privacy Policy before they become effective.

Please note: by using or registering with our Site or by providing personal information, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

1) What personal information we collect

We collect various types of personal information, including but not limited to name, address, email address, telephone number, date of birth, personal identifiers such as passport number, Permanent Account Number, driver licence, other personally identifiable information, and sensitive personal data or information as defined in the Information Security Rules 2011. When individuals communicate with CBRE, telephone conversations and electronic communications, including emails & text messages may be monitored or recorded to the extent permitted by applicable law. We collect two types of information from you: i) information that you voluntarily provide to us (e.g. through a voluntary registration process, sign-ups or emails); and ii) information that is derived through automated tracking mechanisms.

Voluntary Registration Information.

In order to fully access this Site, you must first complete the registration process, during which we will collect personal information about you. The information will include your name, address, and email address [include any additional information that is required during registration]. We do not collect personally identifiable information about you except when you specifically provide such information to us on a voluntary basis.

Cookies

Our site uses "cookies" and other tracking technologies. Cookies enable us to serve secure pages to our users without asking them to sign in repeatedly. Most browsers allow you to control cookies, including whether or not to accept them and how to remove them. If a user's system is idle for a defined time, the cookie will expire, forcing the user to sign in again to continue their session. This prevents unauthorised access to the user's information while they are away from their computer.

You may set most browsers to notify you if you receive a cookie, or you may choose to block cookies with your browser, but please note that if you choose to erase or block your cookies, you will need to re-enter your original user ID and password to gain access to certain parts of the Site.

Third-Party Cookies: In the course of serving advertisements to this site, our third-party advertisers may place or recognise a unique "cookie" on your browser.

2) How We Use Your Information

We only use your personal information for the original purposes it was given. Your personal information will not be sold or otherwise transferred to unaffiliated third parties without your approval at the time of collection.

Employees

We collect, use and process personal information about individuals in the course of our employment relationship with our employees.

We collect, use and process personal information about individuals in the course of our dealings with service-providers who provide services to us. We may collect, use and process such personal information for a range of purposes, which may include but is not limited to:

  • to verify identity
  • to respond to enquiries or requests
  • to provide security for individuals visiting our premises, our employees and the general public
  • to detect, prevent and investigate fraud
  • to comply with applicable laws, rules and regulations
  • to comply with legal process, to respond to requests from public, regulatory or government authorities (including authorities outside India), and to allow us to pursue remedies and limit damages 
  • to perform internal business processes such as data analysis, audits, etc

Customers / Clients

We may use your personal information for target advertising toward you based on things such as region, gender, interests, goals, habits, etc.

We may permit certain trusted third parties to track usage, analyse data such as the source address that a page request is coming from, your IP address or domain name, the date and time of the page request, the referring Web site (if any) and other parameters in the URL. This is collected in order to better understand our Web site usage, and enhance the performance of services to maintain and operate the Site and certain features on the Site. We may use third parties to host the Site; operate various features available on the Site; send emails; analyse data; provide search results and links and assist in fulfilling your orders.

Also, we may share personally identifiable or other information with our parent, subsidiaries, divisions, and affiliates.

We may transfer personally identifiable information as an asset in connection with a proposed or actual merger or sale (including any transfers made as part of an insolvency or bankruptcy proceeding) involving all or part of our business or as part of a corporate reorganisation, stock sale or other change in control.

We may disclose Contact Information in special cases where we have reason to believe that disclosing this information is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be violating our terms and conditions of use or may be causing injury or

interference with our rights, property, our customers or anyone who could be harmed by such activities.

We will not disclose, use, give or sell any personal information to third parties for any purposes other than to our suppliers and other third parties who need to know in order to deliver services on behalf of CBRE unless required to do so by law. Further, CBRE reserves the right to contact you regarding matters relevant to the underlying service provided and/or the information collected.

Please note that personally identifiable information is used only to provide you with a more convenient online experience and to help us identify and/or provide information, products or services that may be of interest to you. We use your personally identifiable information to

support and enhance your use of the Site and its features, including without limitation: fulfilling your order; providing customer service; tracking email invitations you send; and otherwise supporting your use of the Site.

WE ARE NOT LIABLE OR RESPONSIBLE FOR THE PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE OR OTHER INFORMATION YOU CHOOSE TO SUBMIT IN FORUMS SUCH AS A BULLETIN BOARD, CHAT ROOM OR ANY OTHER PUBLICLY ACCESSIBLE AREA OF THE SITE.

3) How We Protect Your Information

We are committed to protecting the information we receive from you. We take appropriate security measures to protect your information against unauthorised access to or unauthorised alteration, disclosure or destruction of data. To prevent unauthorised access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the correct use of information, we maintain appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information and data stored on our system. While no computer system is completely secure, we believe the measures we have implemented reduce the likelihood of security problems to a level appropriate to the type of data involved.

4) Accessing and Updating Your Personal Information and Preferences 

We provide mechanisms for updating and correcting your personal information for many of our services. You may modify or remove any of your personal information at any time by logging into your account and accessing features such as edit and account.

5) Email Choice/Opt-out

If you no longer wish to receive updates or notifications you may opt-out of receiving these communications by changing your “email notification” settings in your “account settings.”

6) Children's Privacy and Parental Controls

We do not solicit any personal information from children. If you are not 18 or older, you are not authorised to use the Site. Parents should be aware that there are parental control tools available online that can be used to prevent children from submitting information online without parental permission or from accessing material that is harmful to minors.

7) Disclaimer to Security

By consenting to the Terms and Conditions of the Site and hence the Privacy Policy, you consent that no data transmission over the Internet is completely secure. We cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you provide to us and you transmit such information to us at your own risk.

8) Notification of Changes

CBRE reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy from time to time at its sole discretion. If at some point in the future, there is a change to our Privacy Policy, unless we obtain your express consent, such change will only apply to information collected after the revised Privacy Policy took effect. Your continued use of the Site indicates your assent to the Privacy Policy as posted.

9) CONTACT INFORMATION:

If you have any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy please contact:

The Chief Grievance Officer

CBRE South Asia Pvt. Ltd

Email: IN-Chief-Grievance-Officer@cbre.co.in